BENELUX CONGRESS - PROGRAM

23 - 24 November 2001, Nijmegen

The Animal in Zoology: Tool or Target?"


Friday

08.30: COFFEE AND REGISTRATION

 

Lecture hall N2

09.45: WELCOME: Sjoerd E Wendelaar Bonga, Dean of the Faculty
(chair: J Meek)

10.00: DISTINGUISHED ZOOLOGIST LECTURE (chair: JJ Bolhuis)

FROM ZOOLOGY TO GOVERNMENT POLICY
Sir John Krebs, Oxford

10.45: DEVELOPMENTS IN THE POLICY OF NWO-ALW
Dr John Marks, director of NWO-ALW (Dutch Organization for Life Sciences)

11.00 Coffee

 

Lecture hall N2

MINISYMPOSIUM "BIRD VOCALIZATION" (chair: JL van Leeuwen)

11.30: DIRECT OBSERVATION OF SYRINGEAL MUSCLE ACTION
ON Larsen & F Goller

11.45: WHAT MAKES PURE-TONE BIRDSONG PURE-TONAL?
Gabriël JL Beckers, Roderick A Suthers & Carel ten Cate

12.00: VIBRATION AND SOUND IN A PHYSICAL MODEL OF THE
AVIAN SYRINX
CPH Elemans, JL van Leeuwen, ON Larsen & M Muller

12.15: SINGING IN THE BRAIN: NEURAL MECHANISMS OF BIRD
SONG LEARNING
JJ Bolhuis

12.30: DOVE HYBRIDS AND THEIR RESPONSE TO VOCALIZATIONS
OF THE PARENTAL SPECIES
Selvino R de Kort, Paula den Hartog & Carel ten Cate

12.45: DIRECT OBSERVATION OF SYRINGEAL MUSCLE ACTION
ON Larsen & F Goller

13.00: Lunch



Lecture hall N1

ECOLOGY I: INVERTEBRATES (chair: S Verhulst)

11.30: BIODIVERSITY OF MEIO-EPIFAUNA ASSOCIATED WITH COLD WATER CORALS FROM THE PORCUPINE SEABIGHT
M Raes & A Vanreusel

11.45: STRUCTURAL PATTERNS IN THE HYPERBENTHOS OF THE OOSTERSCHELDE AND THE WESTERSCHELDE (SOUTHERN BIGHT OF THE NORTH SEA)
N Chavatte & K Hostens

12.00: ESCAPE RESPONSES OF THE BRITTLE-STAR AMPHIPHOLIS SQUAMATA: PRELIMINARY RESULTS
G Fauville, S Dupont & J Mallefet

12.15: MICROEVOLUTIONARY DYNAMICS IN BIVALVE MORPHOLOGY: A KEY ROLE FOR SELECTIVE PREDATION BY CRABS AND BIRDS?
PJ van den Hout, Y Afeworki, PJ Luttikhuizen, J van der Meer & T Piersma

12.30: THE USE OF HOST PLANTS AND HOST ANTS BY A MYRMECOPHILOUS PARASITE, THE ALCON BLUE BUTTERFLY (MACULINEA ALCON)
S Regniers & H Van Dyck

12.45: COUNTER-INTUITIVE SEX RATIO SPECIALIZATION IN THE ANT PHEIDOLE PALLIDULA AS REVEALED BY MICROSATELLITE DNA ANALYSIS
D Fournier & S Aron.

13.00: Lunch



Lecture hall N2

14.00: PLENARY LECTURE (chair: S Verhulst)

DEVELOPMENT AND EVOLUTION
Torbjörn von Schantz , Lund

14.45 - 16.00: POSTERS, tea and coffee

 

Lecture hall N2

DEVELOPMENT AND REGENERATION (chair: Rob Peters)

16.00: GENITAL POLYMORPHISMS IN HERMAPHRODITIC MOLLUSCS: WHO, WHEN AND WHY?
K Jordaens, S Geenen, J Pinceel, N Van Houtte, P van Riel, & T Backeljau

16.15: TEMPERATURE EFFECTS ON REGENERATION AND LUMINESCENCE IN THE OPHIUROID AMPHIURA FILIFORMIS (ECHINODERMATA)
O Bruggeman, S Dupont & J Mallefet

16.30: GEOGRAPHICAL LIFE-HISTORY VARIATION IN THE AUSTRALIAN DROSOPHILA PARASITOID GANASPIS SPEC.
EAFHM Dols, G Hoogendoorn, & JJM van Alphen

16.45: PHENOTYPIC RESPONSES TO LIFELONG ENVIRIONMENTAL HYPOXIA IN LAKE VICTORIA CICHLIDS
HA Rutjes, F Witte & G vd Thillart

17.00: DOES OXYGEN CONSTRAIN EARLY VERTEBRATE DEVELOPMENT?
S Kranenbarg, JHG Verhagen, M Muller & JL van Leeuwen

17.15: BALANCE AS A LIMITING FACTOR IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDEPENDENT WALKING IN HUMANS
Ann Hallemans, Peter Aerts & Dirk De Clercq

19.00: DINNER IN "DE COMMANDERIE" (TICKETS REQUIRED)

 

Lecture hall N1

MINISYMPOSIUM "STRESS IN FISHES" (Chair: G Flik)

16.00: NEURO-ENDOCRINE IMMUNE INTERACTIONS DURING STRESS: A ROLE FOR CORTISOL AND INTERLEUKIN-1
BML Verburg-van Kemenade, MY Engelsma, MO Huising, WB van Muiswinkel, HFJ Savelkoul, J Kwang & G Flik

16.15: NEUROENDOCRINE-IMMUNE INTERACTIONS DURING STRESS: EFFECTS OF IMMUNE SIGNALS ON THE ENDOCRINE SYSTEM
JR Metz, BML Verburg-van Kemenade, J Kwang, SE Wendelaar Bonga & G Flik

16.30: NEURO-ENDOCRINE IMMUNE INTERACTIONS DURING STRESS: HORMONES BEYOND THE SCOPE OF THE ENDOCRINE SYSTEM
Mark Huising, Carina van Schooten, Katinka Schreurs, Marc Engelsma, Erwin van den Burg, Huub Savelkoul, Gert Flik, BM Lidy Verburg-van Kemenade

16.45: IS MSH INVOLVED IN THE SKIN DARKENING OBSERVED IN CULTURED COMMON SEA BREAM, PAGRUS PAGRUS?
Angela L van der Salm, L Robaina, SE Wendelaar Bonga & M Pavlidis

17.00: HIGH RESOLUTION FUNCTIONAL MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING OF THE BRAIN IN COMMON CARP, CYPRINUS CARPIO, EXPOSED TO A TEMPERATURE DROP
EH van den Burg, RR Peeters, G Steendam, A van der Linden, SE Wendelaar Bonga, J Meek and G Flik

17.15: 'WHY DO FISH DIE AFTER SEVERE EXERCISE?' A QUESTION REVISITED USING IN VIVO 31P-NMR.
Vincent van Ginneken, Thomas Sundermeier, Ron Boot, Karen Coldenhoff, Johan Hollander, Fons Lefeber, and Guido van den Thillart.

19.00: DINNER IN "DE COMMANDERIE" (TICKETS REQUIRED)

 

Lecture hall N5

FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY I (chair: Jan Osse)

16.00: DYNAMIC PLANTAR PRESSURES DURING TERRESTRIAL LOCOMOTION OF BONOBOS (PAN PANISCUS)
Evie Vereecke, Kristiaan D'Août, Dirk De Clercq, Linda Van Elsacker & Peter Aerts

16.15: CENTER OF MASS FLUCTUATIONS DURING BIPEDAL AND QUADRUPEDAL TERRESTRIAL LOCOMOTION IN THE BONOBO (PAN PANISCUS)
K Schoonaert, K D'Août, P Aerts, D de Clercq & L van Elsacker

16.30: DESIGN RULES FOR SEMICIRCULAR DUCT SYSTEMS
Mees Muller

16.45: BIOMECHANICAL ANALYSIS OF WALKING IN STILTBIRDS: SPATIO-TEMPORAL GAIT CHARACTERISTICS
I van Coppenolle & P Aerts

17.00: DYNAMICS AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE CHAMELEON TONGUE
Johan L van Leeuwen & Jurriaan H de Groot

19.00: DINNER IN "DE COMMANDERIE" (TICKETS REQUIRED)

 

Saturday

Lecture hall N2

09.00: PLENARY LECTURE (Chair: Johan van Leeuwen)

EVOLUTION AND STRUCTURAL DESIGN OF INSECT WINGS
Robin Wootton, Exeter

9.45: Coffee

 

Lecture hall N2

FUNCTIONAL MORPHOLOGY II (chair: Johan van Leeuwen)

10.15: INTER- AND INTRASPECIFIC VARIATION OF THE POSTCRANIAL SKELETON OF EEL-LIKE CLARIIDAE (TELEOSTEI: SILURIFORMES)
N de Schepper, D Adriaens & W Verraes

10.30: SLOW MUSCLE POWER OUTPUT OF YELLOW- AND SILVER-PHASE EUROPEAN EELS (ANGUILLA ANGUILLA, L.): CHANGES IN MUSCLE PERFORMANCE PRIOR TO A 5500 KM SPAWNING MIGRATION
ILY Spierts, D. Ellerby & JD Altringham

10.45: PREY CAPTURE KINEMATICS OF AIR-BREATHING CATFISH
Sam Van Wassenbergh, Anthony Herrel, Dominique Adriaens & Peter Aerts

11.00: THE LABIAL GLAND IN PONERINE ANTS : STRUCTURE, ONTOGENESIS AND PHYLOGENY
E Lommelen, E Schoeters & J Billen

11.15: RECRUITMENT AND INVOLVEMENT OF EXOCRINE GLANDS IN THE ANT AMBLYOPONE RECLINATA (HYMENOPTERA, FORMICIDAE)
M Tijskens, B Thys, B Gobin, F Ito & J Billen

11.30: INTERSEXUAL REPRODUCTIVE CONFLICTS AND GENITAL DIFFERENTIATION IN DIACAMMA SP. (HYMENOPTERA, FORMICIDAE)
D Allard, B Gobin, F Ito, K Tsuji & J Billen

11.45- 13.30: POSTERS and LUNCH BUFFET

 

Lecture hall N1

ECOLOGY II (chair: JJM van Alphen)

10.15: FEEDING HABITS OF THE AFRICAN ANGUILLIFORM CATFISHES (SILURIFORMES: CLARIIDAE), IN RELATION TO TROPHIC ADAPTATIONS
F Huysentruyt, D Adriaens, GG Teugels & W Verraes

10.30: THERMAL ECOLOGY AND HABITAT USE IN TWO SYMPATRIC LACERTID LIZARDS
H Scheers & R van Damme

10.45: ECOMORPHOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE DIET OF TWO SPECIES OF LACERTID LIZARDS
Dave Verwaijen, Raoul van Damme & Anthony Herrel

11.00: ASSOCIATIONS BETWEEN RESTING METABOLIC RATE, DAILY ENERGY EXPENDITURE AND REPRODUCTIVE OUTPUT. EXPERIMENTAL EVIDENCE IN BIRDS
Popko Wiersma & Simon Verhulst

11.15: ULTIMATE CAUSES OF FEMALE TRANSFER IN THE THOMAS LANGUR (PRESBYTIS THOMASI): RESHAPING A SOCIAL ORGANISATION.
EP Willems

11.30: THE ECOLOGY OF THE RED SQUIRREL IN ALPINE CONIFER FORESTS
E Cauwelier, LA Wauters & E Matthysen

11.45- 13.30: POSTERS and LUNCH BUFFET

 

Lecture hall N2

13.30: PLENARY LECTURE (chair: Eric Roubos)
COGNITIVE NEUROSCIENCES AND NEUROIMAGING
Peter Hagoort (Nijmegen)

14.15: Tea/Coffee

 

Lecture hall N2

NERVOUS SYSTEM (chair: Eric Roubos)

14.30: SYNERGETIC EFFECT OF ADRENALINE AND ACETYLCHOLINE IN THE BIOLUMINESCENCE OF THE BRITTLE-STAR AMPHIPHOLIS SQUAMATA
S Dupont, G Fauville, J Mallefet & F Baguet

14.45: NEUROENDOCRINE RELEASE FACTORS IN INSECTS: MONITORING IN VITRO NEUROPEPTIDE RELEASE USING CORPORA CARDIACA OF LOCUSTA MIGRATORIA L.
J Huybrechts, A de Loof & L Schoofs

15.00: DEORPHANIZING NEUROPEPTIDE RECEPTORS IN THE FRUITFLY, DROSOPHILA MELANOGASTER
T Meeusen, A de Loof & L Schoofs

15.15: A Ca2+-SENSING RECEPTOR STIMULATES Ca2+-INFLUX AND PEPTIDE SECRETION IN THE MELANOTROPE CELL OF XENOPUS LAEVIS
MJJ van den Hurk, V Limburg, DTWM Ouwens, EW Roubos & BG Jenks

15.30: DIFFERENCES IN TYROSINE-HYDROXYLASE FIBRES AND VARICOSITIES IN THE NUCLEUS ACCUMBENS, BETWEEN APOMORPHINE-SUSCEPTIBLE AND APOMORPHINE-UNSUSCEPTIBLE RATS
Martine CJ van der Elst, Sharon M Kolk, Alexander R Cools and Eric W Roubos

15.45: EXPRESSION OF P/Q-TYPE AND L-TYPE Ca2+ CHANNELS IN THE ROSTRAL RETICULAR THALAMIC NUCLEUS OF ABSENCE EPILEPTIC WAG/RIJ RATS
MC Janssen, WJJM Scheenen, JG Veening, ELJM van Luijtelaar, MW McEnery & EW Roubos

16.00: IDENTIFICATION OF BRAIN PLASTICITY-RELATED PROTEINS USING FLUORESCENT 2D-DIFFERENTIAL GEL ELECTROPHORESIS (2D-DIGE) AND MASS SPECTROMETRY
G van den Bergh, S Clerens, F Vandesande & L Arckens

 

Lecture hall N1

TAXONOMY AND PHYLOGENY (chair G Flik)

14.45: TWO MAJOR PROBLEMS FOR SPECIES RECOGNITION WITHIN ANGUILLIFORM CLARIIDS
S Devaere,N de Schepper, D Adriaens, GG Teugels & W Verraes

15.00: A SYSTEMATIC REVISION OF THE AFRICAN CATFISH GENUS PARAUCHENOGLANIS BOULENGER, 1911 (SILURIFORMES: CLAROTEIDAE) WITH THE TRANSFER OF A SPECIES TO THE GENUS ANASPIDOGLANIS
T Geerinckx , D Adriaens, GG Teugels, W Verraes

15.15: TIMING OF THE PLEISTOCENE POPULATION DYNAMICS OF THE BULLHEAD COTTUS GOBIO (TELEOSTEI: COTTIDAE)
FAM Volckaert, B Haenfling, B Hellemans & GR Carvalho

15.30: MORPHOMETRIC AND POPULATION GENETIC COMPARISON OF INTRODUCED NORTH AMERICAN AND NATIVE EUROPEAN CARINARION POPULATIONS (GASTROPODA, PULMONATA, ARIONIDAE)
S Geenen, K Jordaens & T Backeljau

15.45: MITOCHONDRIAL 16S RRNA AND ALLOZYME DATA REVEAL THE EXISTENCE OF DISTINCT EVOLUTIONARY LINEAGES AND BREEDING SYSTEMS WITHIN THE ARION SUBFUSCUS COMPLEX (PULMONATA, ARIONIDAE) IN NW EUROPE
J Pinceel, K Jordaens, N van Houtte & T Backeljau

16.15: CLOSING CEREMONY
Awards and other surprises

16.30: FAREWELL & DRINKS